Dana Younger Gallery

Dana Younger Gallery

Past to Present Exhibit

The Dana Younger Gallery is featuring illustrations from notable illustrators, books and stories since the 1880s.  Art from Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway and Walter Crane (The British Triumvirate) is on display as well as classics such as Clifford the Big Red Dog and Dick and Jane. There is something to take everyone on a journey through their memories.

Full list of illustrators featured in the Past to Present Exhibit

  • Randolph Caldecott, The Fox Jumped Over the Parson’s Gate 1883
  • Kate Greenaway, Portfolio 1880s
  • Walter Crane, A Flower Wedding 1905
  • Jessie Wilcox Smith, Portfolio 1903
  • Palmer Cox, The Brownies Latest Adventures 1910
  • Charles Nuttall, The Rover Boys at College 1910
  • William Wallace Denslow, Denslow’s Mother Goose 1910
  • Paul Bransom, The Wind in the Willows 1913
  • Harrison Cady, The Adventures of Peter Cottontail   1914
  • Willy Pogany, Stories to Tell the Little Ones 1917
  • Helen Stratton, Andersen’s Fairy Tales 1920
  • Maud & Miska Petersham, The Poppy Seed Cakes 1924
  • Lois Mailou Jones, The Picture-Poetry Book 1929
  • Hardie Gramatky, Minnie Mouse studies 1930s
  • Johnny Gruelle, Raggedy Ann’s Lucky Pennies 1932
  • Arthur Rackham, The Pied Piper of Hamelin 1934
  • Wanda Gag, Portfolio 1935
  • Bill Peet, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs studies 1937
  • Dorothy Lathrop,  Presents For Lupe 1940
  • John R. Neill, The Wonder City of Oz 1940
  • H.A. Rey, Cecily G. and the Nine Monkeys 1940
  • Lois Lenski, A Dog Came to School 1954
  • Marcia Brown, Cinderella 1954
  • Barbara Cooney, Lucy and Loki 1957
  • Syd Hoff, Danny and the Dinosaur 1957
  • Richard Scarry, My Little Golden Calendar Book 1961
  • Bob Childress, Fun Wherever We Are  (Dick &  Jane Readers)  1962
  • Lillian Hoban, Bread and Jam for Frances 1963
  • Meg Wohlberg, Rockets Don’t Go to Chicago, Andy 1964
  • Maurice Sendak, Where the Wild Things Are (preliminary) 1964
  • Arthur Seiden, Uncle Wiggly 1965
  • Tasha Tudor, The Wind in the Willows 1965
  • Paul Galdone, The Three Bears 1971
  • Marc Simont, Nate the Great 1971
  • Fred Banbery, Paddington at the Seaside 1974
  • James Marshall, James Marshall’s Mother Goose 1978
  • Frank Asch, Sky Fire 1983
  • Helen Craig, Angelina and the Princess 1983
  • Kevin Henkes, Shelia Rae, the Brave 1986
  • Tomie dePaola, Mary Had a Little Lamb  1986
  • Jim Davis, “Garfield and Friends” TV Series 1990
  • Clinton Johnston, Elevator 1991 (Written by Dr. Jerry Mallett)
  • Alexandra Day, SPEAK! 1992
  • Norman Bridwell, Clifford’s Happy Easter 1993
  • David Small,  The Library 1995
  • Brenda Clark, Franklin’s New Friend 1996
  • James Dean, Pete the Cat:  I Love My White Shoes 1998
  • Judith Schachner, Skippyjon Jones in the Dog House 2004
  • Richard Cowdrey, Bad Dog, Marley  2006
  • Anna Dewdney, Llama Llama Misses Mama 2008
  • Giles Greenfield, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2008
  • Bruce Degen, The Magic School Bus & The Climate Challenge  2009
  • Mo Willems, Pigeon in the Hat Portfolio 2009
  • Nick Bruel, Bad Kitty and Uncle Murray  2009
  • Rosemary Wells, Max and Ruby: Sandbox 2009
  • Diane deGroat, Gilbert the Surfer Dude 2010
  • Robin Preiss Glasser, Fancy Nancy Aspiring Artist 2010
  • Lynne Avril, Amelia Bedelia’s First Field Trip 2012